Skip to content

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus vs Colorado State University-Fort Collins

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is a public university in Denver, CO, and Colorado State University-Fort Collins is a public university in Fort Collins, CO. University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is the more selective of the two, admitting about 75% of applicants against 89% at Colorado State University-Fort Collins. University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is the cheaper of the two after aid, averaging about $11,900 a year against $21,279 at Colorado State University-Fort Collins. About 67% of students graduate at Colorado State University-Fort Collins, compared with 47% at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus. Ten years after enrolling, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus alumni earn a median of about $64,270, against $60,543 for Colorado State University-Fort Collins.

See which of these two fits you, and what each would actually cost you.

Start the free quiz

University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus

Denver, CO · Public

Colorado State University-Fort Collins

Fort Collins, CO · Public
At a glance
Type
Public
Public
Location
Denver, CO
Fort Collins, CO
Setting
Urban
Urban
Undergraduates
10,519
25,538
Acceptance rate
75%
89%
Admissions
GPA (admitted)
3.41–3.91
3.31–3.81
SAT (middle 50%)
980–1220
1080–1290
ACT (middle 50%)
23–32
23–29
Test policy
Considered
Test blind
Cost
Avg net price / yr
$11,900
$21,279
Full cost / yr
$24,902
$31,642
In-state tuition
$10,383
$13,373
Out-of-state tuition
$29,391
$34,783
Application fee
$50
$50
Net price by family income
Family income under $30k
$6,743
$13,259
$30k - $48k
$9,472
$14,460
$48k - $75k
$10,834
$15,905
$75k - $110k
$15,232
$21,927
Over $110k
$22,475
$29,763
Outcomes
Graduation rate
47%
67%
Freshman retention
73%
86%
Median earnings (6 yr)
$52,475
$49,748
Median earnings (10 yr)
$64,270
$60,543
Median debt at graduation
$20,500
$20,000
Student body
Pell grant recipients
26%
21%
First-generation students
38%
24%
International students
10%
2%
Deadlines
Early decision
Not reported
Not reported
Early action
Not reported
Nov 15
Regular decision
Jul 15
Jan 15

Net price is the average across aided students (U.S. College Scorecard). Your actual cost and admission odds depend on your profile. Take the free Matchmaker for your own numbers.

Frequently asked questions
Is University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University-Fort Collins harder to get into?
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is harder to get into. It admits about 75% of applicants, compared with 89% at Colorado State University-Fort Collins. Your own odds and price depend on your profile, so take Blueprint's free Matchmaker to see your numbers at both.
Which is cheaper, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University-Fort Collins?
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus is cheaper on average. Students pay about $11,900 a year after grants and scholarships, against about $21,279 at Colorado State University-Fort Collins. Your own odds and price depend on your profile, so take Blueprint's free Matchmaker to see your numbers at both.
What is the full cost of attendance at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus and Colorado State University-Fort Collins?
Before aid, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus costs about $24,902 a year and Colorado State University-Fort Collins about $31,642. That is the sticker price; most students pay less once grants and scholarships are applied.
Which is cheaper for a family earning under $30,000, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University-Fort Collins?
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus. Families earning under $30,000 a year pay about $6,743 there, against about $13,259 at Colorado State University-Fort Collins. Aid is income-tested, so this can differ from the average price and from the sticker price.
Which is bigger, University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University-Fort Collins?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins is the larger of the two, with about 25,538 undergraduates against 10,519 at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus.
Does University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University-Fort Collins have a better graduation rate?
Colorado State University-Fort Collins has the higher graduation rate, at about 67% against 47% at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus.
Do graduates of University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus or Colorado State University-Fort Collins earn more?
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus alumni earn more on average: a median of about $64,270 ten years after enrolling, against about $60,543 for Colorado State University-Fort Collins. Earnings vary far more by major than by school.
Do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus and Colorado State University-Fort Collins require SAT or ACT scores?
University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus considers SAT or ACT scores when you submit them. Colorado State University-Fort Collins is test blind and does not consider SAT or ACT scores at all.
What SAT scores do University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus and Colorado State University-Fort Collins look for?
The middle 50% of admitted students score 980–1220 at University of Colorado Denver/Anschutz Medical Campus and 1080–1290 at Colorado State University-Fort Collins. A quarter of admitted students scored below those ranges.

Related comparisons

Which of these is the better fit for you?

These lists are a great start, but the one list that actually matters is yours. Blueprint builds it in two free steps.

1 Discovery quiz: find your major2 Matchmaker: your odds + net price at every school